Student Visa Conditions

in Student

With its world-class educational system, Australia attracts students from nearly 200 countries. Student visas are among the most popular type of Australian visas available. Once you have acquired one, it is important to understand that there are certain conditions you must fulfill to be allowed to stay and study in Australia.

The most common ones for most student visas are as follows:

• Maintain satisfactory attendance in the course as required by the Australian school, college or university.
• Make satisfactory course progress for each study period and achieve satisfactory academic results.
• Continue to be enrolled in a study course in Australia.
• Notify your Australia school, university or college of your address within seven days of arriving in the country. If there are changes to your address, notification for this must also be sent within seven days. The educational institution needs to be made aware of your address so they can contact you if you do not satisfy the requirements of the course.
• If you plan to move from one Australia school to another, you must also inform your original education provider within seven days of obtaining your new certificate of enrollment.
• You must also maintain your health insurance, particularly the mandatory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

These conditions are sent out with our letter of approval for your student visa or on your visa label. Overseas students who do not comply with these conditions may get their Australian visa cancelled and may be deported. Non-compliance may also mean that you will no be able to return to Australia for three years after the visa cancellation.

The most common types of non-compliance committed by students are working without approval or longer than permitted hours, ceasing studies before the end of the course overstaying and using fraudulent documentation.

Since July 1, 2007, the "no change of provider" condition (8206) has also been implemented for most student visas. This means, that Australian student visa holders are not allowed to change their education provider within the first 12 months of the course.

Author Box
Dylan Lautner has 1 articles online

Dylan Lautner is a Search Engine Optimisation Specialist, he is also a writer.

Add New Comment

Student Visa Conditions

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
This article was published on 2010/03/31